Relationship between wall shear stress and angiogenesis, lymphangiogenesis in abdominal aortic aneurysm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
INUZUKA Kazunori  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00397415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 海野 直樹  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20291958)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords血管外科 / 腹部大動脈瘤 / MRI / ずり応力 / リンパ管 / 血管新生 / リンパ管新生 / 蛍光造影 / エンドリーク / 刷り応力 / PET / WRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Histological examination revealed chronic inflammation and angiogenesis / lymphangiogenesis in the intima and tunica media of the aortic aneurysm.  Inflammatory cells, lymphangiogenesis, and lymphatic stasis were histologically observed in sites where lymphatic luminescence was remarkably evoked by ICG fluorescence imaging examination of the aortic wall. It was suggested that chronic inflammation and lymphangiogenesis are related to development and increase of aortic aneurysm.
The distribution of wall shear stress was not related to lymphangiogenesis or chronic inflammation.