Effect and molecular mechanism of Vasohibin on development of abdominal aortic aneurysm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA HARUHITO  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (00550857)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腹部大動脈瘤 / バソヒビン1 / アンジオテンシン / 血管新生 / 大動脈瘤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The role of Vasohibin-1 on development of Angiotensin II-inducced abdominal aortic aneurysm was examined. Angiotensin II of 1,000ng/kg/min was infused into male Vasohibin-1 +/- mice via osmotic mini-pump for 4 weeks, then abdominal aortic aneurysm was evaluated. Contrary to our expectation, hetero-knock out of Vasohibin-1 had minor effect on abdominal aortic aneurysm formation in comparison to control mice. In addition, no difference was observed between groups regarding several protease activities. This result implies that Vasohibin-1 plays little role on development of abdominal aortic aneurysm.