Protection and regeneration of spinal cord by trehalose and mesenchymal stem cells cultured under microgravity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Shinya  広島大学, 病院(医), 病院助教 (70423382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 弓削 類  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(保), 教授 (20263676)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脊髄虚血 / 大動脈手術 / 脊髄保護 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 微重力培養 / ラットモデル / 宇宙療法 / 国際研究者交流 NASA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rat spinal cord ischemia model was used in this study. 1) MSC cultured under standard gravity of 10^8 was used. Lower limb function at 6 hours and 24 hours after surgery was significantly better in the group with MSC injection compared with the group without MSC (group PBS) and sham group. RT-PCR analysis showed the ratio of Bax to Bcl-2 was significantly lower in the group MSC than the group PBS. Injected MSC was observed in the spinal cord by histological examination at 24 hours after surgery. 2)MSC cultured under microgravity of 10^6 cells had a potential to spinal cord protection. 3) The efficacy of trehahose is not still clear.