Application of cell sheets for therapy of refractory ulcers in ischemic hindlimbs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Masanori  山口大学, 医学部, 特別医学研究員 (30448295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱野 公一  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60263787)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヒト細胞混合シート / ヒト末梢血単核球 / ヒト線維芽細胞 / VEGF / 細胞混合シート / 骨髄細胞シート / 虚血性足潰瘍 / 虚血性下肢潰瘍治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed functional analyses of mixed human cell sheets consisting of human peripheral blood mononuclear cells and human fibroblasts. The amount of vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) secreted from mixed human cell sheets was 2-fold higher than that from human fibroblasts. Furthermore, the amount of vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) secreted from mixed human cell sheets cultured under hypoxia (2% oxygen) was 2-fold higher than that from mixed human cell sheets cultured under normoxia (20% oxygen). These results revealed that mixture of human peripheral blood mononuclear cells with human fibroblasts and cell culture of mixed human cell sheets under hypoxia lead to enhanced secretion of VEGF.