| Project/Area Number |
26462112
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cardiovascular surgery
| Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
Fukutomi Takashi 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (80263979)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡橋 和政 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (70204295)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | shaggy aorta / メッシュグラフト / 血管壁せん断応力 / せん断応力 / PTFE / Z stent |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We planned to make a mesh-graft by making a mesh portion with a PTFE sheet with round or ellipse holes with diameter of 2 mm, making the effective hole area of approximately 50%, then suture-fixed with a Z stent for generating expanding force. The experimental device was supposed to undergo simulation analysis in hydrodynamics, then in vitro and in vivo perfusion experiment based on the results of simulation study. However, it was unexpectedly difficult to make condition settings for simulation. Furthermore, the processing of PTFE material to produce the experimental device of reliable quality was considerably limited. These difficulties have terminated the study protocol. It is necessary to reconsider the manufacturing method of device.