Development of vascular regenerative therapy using new tissue engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Manabu  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (50555084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 功一  佐賀大学, 医学部, 寄附講座教授 (50420609)
森田 茂樹  佐賀大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (70243938)
野口 亮  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (70530187)
迎 洋輔  佐賀大学, 医学部, 医員 (90746570)
野出 孝一  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (80359950)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords血管外科 / 組織工学 / 再生医療 / 人工血管 / 心臓血管外科 / 小口径人工血管 / 血管再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated scaffold-free tubular tissues from multicellular spheroids (MCS) composed of endothelial cells , smooth muscle cells and fibroblasts using a new tissue engineering, which were successfully implanted to nude rat and large animal (immunosuppressed mini pig) in an acute study. When the tubular tissues were matured in a perfusion system during more than one month, we confirmed resistance of more than 1000mmHg in the burst. Moreover, a layer structure similar to blood vessel was confirmed upon histopathologic testing and extracellular matrix production (outer side) as well as partial CD34-positive vascular endothelial cells on the inner side were confirmed.