Integrated analysis followed by establishment of treatment strategy of Aortic aneurysm using genetic analysis and its derivatives.
Project/Area Number |
26462114
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular surgery
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井元 清隆 横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 教授 (40203335)
内田 敬二 横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 准教授 (50275062)
鈴木 伸一 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90285130)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 大動脈瘤 / 大動脈解離 / 遺伝子解析 / プロテオミクス解析 / 外科手術 / 解離性大動脈瘤 / 真性大動脈瘤 / プロテオミクス / 外科治療 / 動脈硬化 / 大血管外科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
① Basic research:MYH11 chosen as a possible gene for aneurysm formation in human being using human aneurysm tissue by genetic analysis. . Proteomics analysis of human aneurysmal tissue revealed MYH11 is a useful biomarker of aneurysm formation and a useful predictor of atherosclerosis in human being. ② Clinical research:We revealed characteristics of patients with acute type A dissection of the aorta, and showed recent progress of surgical outcome of acute type A dissection in Japan. Impact of re-entry at the brachiocephalic artery after surgical repair on its prognosis evaluated. Various improvement of diagnosis tools and surgical technique reported.