Vascularized Lymph-node Transfer for Lymphedema Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Satake Toshihiko  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 准教授 (60271318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安村 和則  横浜市立大学, 大学病院, 助手 (40351621)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリンパ浮腫 / 血管柄付き皮弁 / リンパ節移植 / 血管柄付きリンパ節移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the purposes of this study is to investigate therapeutic effects of vascularized lymph-node transfer with lympho-vessel regenerative factors for lymphedema patients. We could make acute upper and lower extremities lymphedema experimental model using the small animal, such as SD rats. However lymphedema was spontaneously relieved within two to three weeks, moreover we could not maintain chronic lymphedema even after the irradiation therapy. On the other hand, we could developed vascularized inguinal or axillary lymph-node transfer model for chronic lymphedema using the SD rats.