| Project/Area Number |
26462117
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cardiovascular surgery
| Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAHITO KOJI 自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90281740)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木村 直行 自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20382898)
中村 匡徳 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20448046)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAE Susumu 東京大学, 医科学研究所システム疾患モデル研究センター, 准教授 (60450409)
| Research Collaborator |
Matsumoto Kenji 国立成育医療研究センター, 研究所免疫アレルギー/感染研究部, 部長 (60181765)
Futamura Kyoko 国立成育医療研究センター, 研究所免疫アレルギー/感染研究部, 研究員 (60596956)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 大動脈弁二尖弁 / 上行大動脈瘤 / 数値流体計算 / 壁剪断応力 / 網羅的遺伝子解析 / 先天性大動脈2尖弁 / 遺伝子解析 / 数値流体力学 / シェアストレス / 大動脈二尖弁 / 胸部大動脈瘤 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hemodynamics related to eccentric blood flow may factor into the development of bicuspid aortic valve aortopathy. We investigated wall shear stress distribution by means of magnetic resonance imaging-based computational fluid dynamics in patients with a bicuspid aortic valve. Furthermore, we aimed to identify key molecules driving bicuspid aortic valve aortopathy through gene expression profiling achieved by microarray analysis and subsequent in vitro experiments. In bicuspid aortic valve, right handed abnormal aortic helical flow was seen in the ascending aorta and transverse arch. No such flow was seen in the patients with tricuspid aortic valves. The patients with bicuspid aortic valves were likely to have jet flow/wall impingement against the greater curvature of the proximal ascending aorta, resulting in remarkably increased wall shear stress around the impingement area.