Cytokine valance in Patients with Immunoglobulin G4-Related Aortic Aneurysm
Project/Area Number |
26462119
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular surgery
Research Institution | Department of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kanazawa Medical Center |
Principal Investigator |
Kasashima Satomi 独立行政法人国立病院機構(金沢医療センター臨床研究部), その他部局等, その他 (20444200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
尾崎 聡 金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (40401921)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAWASHIMA Atsuhiro (KASASHIMA Fuminori) 金沢医療センター, 臨床検査科, 病理診断科, 部長 (90303304)
MATSUMOTO Yasushi 金沢医療センター, 心臓血管外科, 部長 (20262579)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 大動脈瘤 / IgG4関連疾患 / サイトカイン / 炎症性大動脈瘤 / 自己免疫異常 / 動脈疾患 / サイトカインバランス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we identify a cytokine profile in the blood and local tissue of the patients with IgG4-AA, IgG4-AA), non-IgG4-related inflammatory abdominal aortic aneurysm, atherosclerotic AAA, almost normal aorta without dilatation were examined by (1) serum levels interleukin (IL)-4, IL-10, IL-13, and interferon (IFN)-g; (2) using resected the aortic tissues, immunohistochemical and mRNA-in situ hybrydization (ISH), local expression of the cytokines described above, CD34 , and CD163. Serum IL-10 in IgG4-AA were significantly higher than in atherosclerotic arteriopathies. IL-13 levels were elevated in 2 patients, all with IgG4-AA. Immunohistochemical analysis revealed that the number of immunopositive cells for IL-4, IL-10 and IL-13 were increased significantly in the adventitia of IgG4-AA than in aAAA and autopsy controls. ISH confirmed IL-10 and IL-13 mRNA expression in the adventitia of IgG4-AA. Co-expression of IL-13-mRNA and CD34-mRNA or CD168-mRNA was detected in IgG4-AA.