Understanding the mechanism of malignant alterations of invasive pulmonary adenocarcinoma by using frozen tissue culture technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Tomboy  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (50450333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野口 雅之  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (00198582)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバイオバンク / ヒト試料 / バイオリソース / ヒト由来組織 / 腫瘍移植マウス / 凍結組織 / 患者由来組織 / 組織培養 / 初期浸潤肺腺がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to search for the factors causing malignant alteration of small adenocarcinoma of the lung using tissue culture technique utilizing frozen tissue preserved in Biobank Center. Frozen tissue culture was performed some cases but it is difficult to secure enough samples by using frozen tissue culture technique. We had tried unsuccessfully to frozen tissue culture, so patient-derived tumor xenografts (PDX) were prepared by transforming lung adenocarcinoma tissues into immunodeficient mice. It was established 12 PDX lines out of 36 samples, and they were mostly small size of tumors below 100mm2 in size. The transplantable xenograft for second generation was only one case. PDX reflects tumor pathology, growth, metastasis and disease outcome, it might be available for understanding the pathological state of cancer. We plan to establish more PDX models, and it will be analyzed that morphological feature and molecular characteristics of PDX tissues in future.