Development of multiplex biomarker testing and drug sensitivity testing using transbronchial biopsy samples.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Takahiro  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (20400913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金田 篤志  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (10313024)
吉野 一郎  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (40281547)
吉田 成利  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, その他 (90334200)
松下 一之  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90344994)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWATA Takekazu  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30586681)
SUZUKI Hidemi  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60422226)
YAMAMOTO Takayoshi  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (20648349)
INAGE Terunaga  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40706909)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバイオマーカー診断 / 抗がん剤感受性試験 / 超音波気管支鏡 / 肺がん / リンパ節転移 / 微小乳頭状腺癌 / 遺伝子増幅 / 蛍光 in situ ハイブリダイゼーション / 橋渡し研究 / 肺癌 / バイオマーカー / 経気管支肺生検 / 超音波気管支鏡ガイド下生検 / 抗癌剤感受性試験 / 網羅的遺伝子発現解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multiplex gene mutation and amplification detection protocol was designed with original TaqMan probe. This protocol focused on currently available molecular targeted therapeutic agents. It was based on the real-time PCR technology, cost for detection is only 2,500JPY per one probe set. The drug sensitivity test for cytotoxic chemotherapeutic agents using endobronchial needle biopsy specimen was developed based on the CD-DST method. With the improvement of image analysis, the novel method only require >20,000 tumor cells for the test and the prediction for chemotherapeutic agents can be performed using the small biopsy specimen. We also identified the targeted miRNA for ultra-high sensitivity detection of lung cancer metastasis within lymph node. In addition, comprehensive gene expression and aberrant DNA methylation analysis was performed for micropapillary adenocarcinoma and found the several candidate gene sets for unique character of this adenocarcinoma subtype.