The identification of targeting molecules for EMT-activating signals from ErbB family receptor in lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MENJU Toshi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定病院助教 (30527081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 園部 誠  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00432378)
Research Collaborator SABE Hisataka  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科・分子生物学教室, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肺癌 / EMT / 浸潤転移 / Arf6 / GEP100 / EGFR / Grb2 / アダプター分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revealed the enhancing mechanisms of Arf6 pathway via the binding between activated EGFR and GEP100. Grb2 overexpression induces the promotion of the binding of these molecules and its downstream molecule, Arf6 invasion pathway, leading the activation of EMT and in vitro invasive activity in lung cancer cells.
Furthermore, mutant Grb2 overexpression which does not bind EGFR did not show the enhancement of Arf6 pathway. These results possibly showed the inhibition of the binding among these molecular complex is the promising targets to suppress the invasive activity in lung cancer cells