Fetal lung fragments implantation into fibrotic lung of a pig model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionKochi National Hospital (2016)
The University of Tokushima (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
SAKIYAMA Shoji  独立行政法人国立病院機構高知病院(臨床研究部), 副院長室, 副院長 (60291986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 滝沢 宏光  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 准教授 (90332816)
川上 行奎  徳島大学, 病院, 特任講師 (00596249)
鳥羽 博明  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 助教 (40403745)
梶浦 耕一郎  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 助教 (60596253)
坪井 光弘  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (10711872)
吉田 光輝  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (30403710)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肺の再生 / 胎生期肺 / 肺組織移植 / 肺線維症 / 豚 / ラット / ステロイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the approaches to lung regeneration and repair, we have noticed to use fetal lung tissues having great potential to further grow and differentiate, and made an experimental model. In the research of fetal lung tissues implantation into normal adult lungs, we showed that implanted fetal tissues were able to live and grow in adult lung using mouse, rat and pig model. The speed of differentiation and growth of implanted fetal tissues dependents on the kind. Speed of the growth and differentiation is slower in the pigs than the rodents. Administration of glucocorticoid to recipients after fetal lung tissues implantation facilitated the development and growth of implanted fetal lung tissues. The quantity of elastin in implanted fetal tissues was increased by glucocorticoid. These effects depended on the duration of the glucocorticoid use. Although fetal lung tissue could survive and differentiate in the fibrotic lung in the rats, in the pig model the matter have not been proved yet.