Epidermal growth factor signals regulate dihydropyrimidine dehydrogenase expression in EGFR-mutated non-small-cell lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAGAYASU Takeshi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80284686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土谷 智史  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (30437884)
日高 重和  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 講師 (30380885)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords非小細胞肺癌 / Sp1 / DPD / EGFR / NSCLC / Gefitinib
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been shown that EGFR mutation status is associated with 5-FU sensitivity in non-small-cell lung cancer (NSCLC). However, the relationship between EGFR mutation status and DPD, a 5-FU degrading enzyme, is unknown. In EGFR mutated cell, EGF treatment induced up-regulation of both Sp1 and DPD. EGFR-TKI and mithramycin A, a specific Sp-1 inhibitor, suppressed them. EGFR-TKI inhibited DPD protein expression only in EGFR-mutated cell lines. FU treatment decreased the level of cell viability more in gefitinib-treated EGFR-TKI sensitive cell lines. Further, combination treatment of FU and mithramycin A suppressed cell viability even in a gefitinib resistant cell line. The EGFR signal cascade regulates DPD expression via Sp1 in EGFR mutant cells. These results might be a step towards new therapies targeting Sp1 and DPD in NSCLC with different EGFR mutant status.