Estrogen concentration in peripheral lung of Synchronous multiple lung adenocarcinomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Kenji  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (70363538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 公英  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20448525)
鈴木 実  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (80312940)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多発肺腺癌 / エストロゲン / エスロトゲン / アロマターゼ / CYP19A1 / 肺腺癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we quantitated estrogen concentration in the peripheral lungs of postmenopausal female patients with synchronous multiple lung adenocarcinomas SMLA. The tissue concentration of estrogens (estrone [E1] and estdadiol [E2]) in the noncancerous peripheral lung were measured with liquid chromatography/electrospray tandem mass spectrometry in postmenopausal female patients with lung adenocarcinoma. The concentrations of E1 and E2 in the noncancerous tissue were significantly higher in SMLA cases than control cases. The minor allele (A) of single nucleotide polymorphism rs3764221 were significantly associated with higher concentration of E1 and E2 and higher CYP19A1 mRNA expression.
The tissue estrogen concentration of peripheral lung was significantly higher in SMLA than control cases. The high concentration of estrogen may be one of the causes of multicentric development of peripheral lung adenocarcinomas.