The role of Prostanoid in premetastatic niche in regional lymph nodes.
Project/Area Number |
26462132
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Respiratory surgery
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Amano Hideki 北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (60296481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
江島 耕二 北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30327324)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | プロスタグランジンE2 / 縦隔リンパ節転移 / pre-metastatic niche / EP3 / SDF-1 / プロスタギランジンE2 / EP3受容体 / 肺癌 / PGE2 / mPGES-1 / Treg / MDSC / 樹状細胞 / CXCR4 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Lung cancer has remained one of the most deadliest cancers worldwide accounting for 18% of all cancer deaths. We investigated the contribution of COX-2/PGE2 in the formation of a premetastatic niche and LNM. A murine model of LLC cell metastasis revealed that COX-2 is expressed in DCs from the early stage in the lymph node, and COX-2 inhibition suppressed mediastinal LNM. SDF-1 was elevated in DCs before LLC cell infiltration to the lymph nodes, and a COX-2 inhibitor, a SDF-1 antagonist, and a CXCR4 antibody reduced LNM. Moreover, LNM was reduced in EP3 knock out mice and stimulation of cultured DCs with an EP3 agonist increased SDF-1 production. The injection of EP3-KO CD11c+DCs reduced accumulation of SDF-1+CD11c+DCs in regional LNs and LNM in LLC-injected mice. Accumulation of Tregs and lymph node lymphangiogenesis, was also COX-2/EP3-dependent. These results indicate that DCs induce a premetastatic niche during LNM via COX-2/EP3-dependent induction of SDF-1.