Ameliorating bronchiolitis oblietrans after transplantation using hemoglobin vesicles by controlling ADAM/MMP expressions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Ohtsuka Takashi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (40306717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下田 将之  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (70383734)
安樂 真樹  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (70598557)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肺移植 / 拒絶反応 / メタロプロテアーゼ / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ / 肺移植拒絶反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acute rejection after lung transplantation is the main risk factor for the development of bronchiolitis obliterans (BO). We investigated inhibitor of Matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs) could ameliorate acute rejection in mouse trachea transplantation model. MMP inhibitor was given to the transplanted mice. The acute rejection of tracheal transplant was decreased in the allograft treated with MMP inhibitor. Regulatory T-cell infiltration and IL-10 mRNA expression increased in the allograft treated with MMP inhibitor. MMP inhibitor could be the treatment option for BO after lung transplantation.