Identification of biomarker for colorectal cancer metastasis to lung with CAGE analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Yaginuma Yukihiro  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (60338415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小見山 博光  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (30348982)
高持 一矢  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30397369)
河合 純  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 予防医療・診断技術開発プログラム, 副プログラムディレクター (30391923)
藤井 智明  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤助教 (10511420)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCAGE法 / 大腸癌 / 腫瘍マーカー / 肺転移 / 網羅的発現解析 / 次世代シークエンサー / 転移予測マーカー / CAGE解析 / RNA発現解析 / 大腸がん / 転移マーカー / FANTOM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted an exhaustive gene expression analysis in carcinoma tissue of colorectal cancer patients accompanied by metastases, using the cap analysis of gene expression (CAGE). There were differences in genes of which expression were promoted or suppressed between the cases with and without lung metastasis. Some gene expressions were enhanced only in cases with lung metastasis,specifically. The clinical application of genes identified in this work as a novel biomarker will enable us to detect earlier and to predict lung metastasis in colorectal cancer. It should help to promote clinical diagnosis and medical care of the cancer.