Optimized magnitude of cryosurgery facilitating anti‑tumor immunoreaction in a mouse model of Lewis lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Masafumi Kawamura  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (70169770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 祐介  帝京大学, 医学部, 助教 (00445214)
松谷 哲行  帝京大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60621943)
泉 陽太郎  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90245506)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肺癌 / 腫瘍免疫 / クライオセラピー / 凍結壊死融解療法 / サイトカイン / 腫瘍浸潤T細胞 / 凍結療法 / 免疫反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cryosurgery, consisted of 60 sec freezing with liquid nitrogen and 60 sec sawing cycle, was performed to one tumor of bilateral femoral tumors that originated from Lewis Lung Cancer cell. Histologically, there was a significant correlation between the number of cycles of cryosurgery and the area of nonviable tumor area. 75% of the nonviable tumor area was observed in the 2 cycle group, and the abscopal tumor growth rate was significantly slower than that in the other groups. In immunohistochmistry, both the CD4 and CD8 positive T cells infiltration was significantly increased and Ki - 67 positive tumor cells were significantly decreased in the 2 cycle group . There was a significant increase in IL-1β, IL-2, IL-6, IL-12, and TNF-α in the 2-cycle group as compared with the other groups. Our data suggest that infiltration of both CD4 positive and CD8 positive T cells into the abscopal tumor via the increased proinflammatory cytokines could suppress the tumor growth.