New biomarker development by the microRNA analysis with blood sample of the lung cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ohira Tatsuo  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40317847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 徳彦  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (70246205)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肺癌 / バイオマーカー / マイクロRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The microRNA is the small RNA molecules which does not encode protein. The object of this study is to examine whether microRNA is effective as biomarker of the lung cancer. I analyzed approximately 900 microRNA comprehensively. Then, I analyzed specific microRNA. As a result, I detected a decrease of five kinds of microRNA and five kinds of increase. Based on this result, I started examination about possibility as the biomarker whether the detection with the blood was possible. As a result of having searched the clinicopathologic factor which prescribed a variation rate of detection in blood, the result that the volume of tumor was related to was provided. By the gene analysis derived from a tumor in the blood, it was shown by the early lung cancer that became a target of the operation that the detection was difficult. I continue study about biomarker for lung cancer with microRNA.