The roles of cancer stem cells and driver genes for clarifying the mechanism of lung cancer from COPD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
SEKINE YASUO  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70312957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黄 英哲  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准講師 (40375689)
廣島 健三  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80218833)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肺癌 / 扁平上皮癌 / 遺伝子多型 / PD-L1 / 肺気腫合併肺線維症 / Driver gene
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that squamous cell carcinoma (SCC) has many polymorphisms and that expression of PD-L1 is frequently observed. SCC is highly observed in patients with COPD. We investigated the relationship between SCC and many types of cancer-related genes by immunohistochemistry (IHC). IHC (p65, PTEN, p16, PI3K, FGFR1) has been done for 50 cases of SCC. SCC patients with COPD (25 cases) tended to express PTEN and FGFR1 more strongly than non-COPD patients. Currently we investigate expression of PD-L1 for SCC.