Development of artificial transcription factors for the treatment of lung and esophageal squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Naomoto Yoshio  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00237190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 世良 貴史  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (10362443)
深澤 拓也  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20379845)
山辻 知樹  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40379730)
高岡 宗徳  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50548568)
羽井佐 実  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70322229)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肺扁平上皮癌 / Sox2 / 人口転写因子 / 肺外科 / 分子標的治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sox2 was identified as a lineage specific oncogene, recurrently amplified in lung and esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (SCC). In this study, we have developed a zinc finger based artificial transcription factor (ATF) to suppress Sox2 expression in cancer cells and termed the system ATF/Sox2. A transient transfection reporter assay demonstrated that ATF/Sox2 repressed Sox2 transcriptional activity in Sox2 expressing lung and esophageal SCC cells. A recombinant adenoviral vector: Ad-ATF/Sox2 that expresses ATF/Sox2 suppressed Sox2 at the mRNA and protein levels in lung and esophageal SCC cells. Importantly, in these cells, Ad-ATF/Sox2 decreased cell proliferation and colony formation. Moreover, Ad-ATF/SOX2 significantly inhibited tumor growth in a lung SCC xenograft mouse model. These results indicate that Sox2 silencing by ATF/ Sox2 could lead to the development of effective molecular-targeted therapies for lung and esophageal SCC.