Search for new therapeutic targets of the tobacco-related lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
MORIYA Yasumitsu  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), がんゲノムセンター, 客員研究員 (90375692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯笹 俊彦  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 医療局, 医療局長 (10272303)
横井 左奈  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), がんゲノムセンター, 部長 (30372452)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肺癌 / ゲノム / マイクロRNA / 遺伝子 / 外科 / 喫煙関連肺癌 / 扁平上皮癌 / 喫煙関連肺癌n / マイクロRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Squamous cell carcinoma (SqCC) is second major histological subtype of lung cancer. Unlike in the case of lung adenocarcinoma (Ad), SqCC has only few molecular target drugs. In the mature microRNA(miR) fragments, 34 miRs were identified as the candidates especially for SqCC distinguished from Ad. Furthermore, four miRs were up regulated in amplified regions and independently associated with poor prognosis in SqCC. Moreover, those who had the tumor with high expression in three of four miRs simultaneously showed the worst prognosis. To explore miR-mRNA network, we also predicted the target genes for each miRs. MicroRNA will regulate target molecules related to carcinogenesis and malignancy in SqCC.