Clinicopathological analysis of expression of immune checkpoint molecules in patient with resected lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization, Kyushu Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
Mitsuhiro Takenoyama  独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 呼吸器腫瘍科部長 (10309966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 一瀬 幸人  独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 臨床研究センター長 (00450940)
豊川 剛二  九州大学, 医学研究員, 助教 (30627261)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords免疫チェックポイント / 呼吸器悪性腫瘍 / PD-1 / driver mutation
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new immunological therapy using by immune checkpoint inhibitors has developed as a standard therapy against advanced non-small cell lung cancer recently. In this study, to elucidate the clinicopathological significance of PD-L1 expression in lung cancer tissues, its expression was analyzed together with oncogenic drivers such asn EGFR and EML4-ALK in the resected specimens from patients with p-stage I adenocarcinoma. Higher expression of PD-L1 was found in 32% out of 228 patients. Low expression of PD-L1 is a poor prognostic marker in patients with EGFR wild type, and is an independent poor prognostic marker in patients with stage IB.