| Project/Area Number |
26462147
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Respiratory surgery
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
MACHINO Ryusuke 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (90728081)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中山 功一 佐賀大学, 医学部, 寄附講座教授 (50420609)
田浦 康明 長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (60437887)
永安 武 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80284686)
松本 桂太郎 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 講師 (80404268)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 気管再生 / scaffold-free / バイオエンジニアリング / スフェロイド / バイオ3Dプリンター / 人工気管 / trachea / 3Dprinter / bio-engineering |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have reported Scaffold-free structures made by a fully biological self-assembly approach, which we implement through a Bio 3D printing system. We evaluated which types of cells, how many cell types or how mixed of these cells are suitable for enough strength as a structure. And here, we report development of scaffold-free trachea. There are various cell types, which consist of native trachea. In this study, human cartilage cells (NHACs), human fibroblasts (NHDFs), Human Umbilical Vein Endothelial Cells (HUVECs) and human mesenchymal stem cells from bone marrow (MSCs) were used for scaffold-free trachea. They were aggregated into spheroids. Now, complicated structure, which is more similar like native trachea with the bellows pipe shaped tube consisted of 2 types of spheroids (NHDFs + HUVECs + MSCs and NHACs + HUVECs + MSCs) was made, and which had enough strength to suture in transplantatinon. Furthermore, the tubes were already implanted into rats with support of catheter.