Establishment of cerebral embolic stroke treatment by Staphylokinase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Shimamura Norihito  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (40312491)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsStaphylokinase / Cerebral infarction / Embolic stroke / スタフィロキナーゼ / 脳塞栓症 / 脳梗塞 / 脳浮腫 / 脳卒中
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Four hundred microgram per kg Staphylokinase (SAK) reduced cerebral infarction same as clinical dose of t-PA. The rate of respiratory trouble and mortality in SAK groups were significantly smaller than t-PA group. Reduction of MMP-9 and preservation of blood brain barrier were detected. And intra-arterial injection of VEGF antagonist significantly reduced cerebral infarction volume and preserve neural function. Reduction of IP3KA and Occludin were detected. High dose SAK is an alternative to t-PA in the treatment of embolic ischemic stroke. Combination therapy of SAK and VEGF antagonist achieved synergism in ischemic stroke treatment.