Establishment of the stem cell transplantation therapy by MUSE for moyamoya disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Miki Fujimura  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00361098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨永 悌二  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00217548)
新妻 邦泰  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10643330)
坂田 洋之  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 助教 (80722305)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsmoyamoya disease / もやもや病 / 血管新生 / 幹細胞移植 / RNF213 / MUSE細胞 / 再生療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to establish stem cell transplantation therapy using pluripotent MUSE cells for the patients with moyamoya disease. Mice and rats were subjected to chronic cerebral ischemia and then underwent indirect pial synangiosis, in a consistent situation of indirect bypass for moyamoya disease. Two-staged carotid artery occlusion reproducibly provided chronic hypoperfusion and the development of pial synangiosis by our methods. To obtain more similar condition to moyamoya disease, we alternatively generated genetically-engineered mice of RNF213, a susceptibility gene for moyamoya disease. Spontaneous development of moyamoya disease was not evident in these mice, while RNF213-deficient mice demonstrated decreased ratio of regulatory T cells after immunologic adjuvant administration. Regarding MUSE cell preparation, using MUSE cells were successfully sorted by anti- SSEA-3/CD105 antibodies from cultured mesenchymal stromal cells.