Novel treatment for refractory dural arteriovenous fistula: Therapeutic effect of bevacizumab
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
AKIOKA Naoki  富山大学, 附属病院, 助教 (70422631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒田 敏  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (10301904)
桑山 直也  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (30178157)
柏崎 大奈  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (50374484)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳血管障害学 / 硬膜動静脈瘻 / ベバシズマブ / 血管新生因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish the animal model of dural arteriovenous fistula, mouse model of chronic cerebral ischemia was created by common carotid artery stenosis using external microcoils with inner diameter of 0.2 mm or less. The changes of cerebral blood flow in the cerebral cortex were measured by laser-Doppler flowmetry for 30 days after common carotid artery stenosis. The CBF values decreased to about 35% immediately after carotid stenosis, however, the CBF recovered to about 70% of baseline at 30 days. Histological analysis revealed selective detachment of neurons at the hippocampal CA1 region and myelin degeneration at the white matter of corpus callosum.