The effect of treatment on the cognitive function in patients with asymptomatic carotid artery stenosis. - The prospective registry -.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
KUWAYAMA Naoya  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (30178157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋岡 直樹  富山大学, 附属病院, 助教 (70422631)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳血管障害 / 高次脳機能 / 頚動脈狭窄症 / 認知機能低下 / 頚動脈ステント留置術 / 脳梗塞 / 脳血管障害学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cognitive impairment was analyzed in 105 patients (mean age: 70.6 years) with asymptomatic carotid artery stenosis (mean rate: 81.8%). The WAIS-R2 subtests and JART did not reveal the cognitive impairment in these patients, however the discrepancy analysis between the RBANS and the WAIS-R subtests/JART clearly demonstrated the significant decline in at least one RBANS domain (immediate memory, visuospatial/construction, language, attention, delayed memory and total score) in more than 90% of the patients. Sixty of these 105 patients underwent carotid artery stenting. The postoperative RBANS scores improved in all domains in all 60 patients. The analysis of the Fazekas classification suggested that the deep white matter lesions would be the important factor to predict the postoperative improvement of the impaired cognitive function.