The role of epigenetics on preconditioning of neural stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Hideyuki  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (20402076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八木 貴  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (90345702)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳虚血性障害 / 幹細胞移植 / エピジェネティクス / 耐性現象 / エピジェネテクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Preconditioning with non-lethal stimuli is supposed to induce tolerance to the lethal insults in neural stem cells; however, the mechanisms underlying this phenomenon and the effects in stem cell therapy in stroke remain obscure. The results of this study revealed that hypoxic preconditioning to neural stem cells induced the protective effects to oxygen glucose deprivation and direct exposure to hemoglobin. In addition, hypoxic preconditioning in neural stem cells improved efficacy of stem cell therapy in a mice stroke model. Since the methylation of histone proteins was modified in the preconditioned neural stem cells, epigenetic mechanisms might be involved in hypoxic preconditioning.