Development research of a single arm electrical detachable intracranial stent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SAKAIDA HIROSHI  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40273362)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳動脈瘤 / 頭蓋内ステント / ステント / 血管内治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The connecting system using Poly-vinyl alcohol (PVA) showed good stability in a single arm electrical detachable stent. The conformability of proximal end of stent, however, was poor, especially in the curved vessel. The previous experiment demonstrated that separate connection of each strut by PVA was not suitable for uniform detachment of stent. New concept of connection method is essential to develop electrical detachable stent for cerebral aneurysm.