Effect of microRNA -21 in cerebral ischemia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Mizukawa Katsu  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤講師 (80403260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠山 隆司  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10379399)
田中 一寛  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (70467661)
細田 弘吉  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (90403261)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordscerebral infarction / microRNA / metabolome / 脳梗塞 / マイクロRNA / 代謝 / アポトーシス / microRNA-21 / apoptosis / 神経細胞死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the mouse brain of cerebral ischemia (120-min middle cerebral artery occlusion (MCAO)), microRNA 21 (miR-21) expression was significantly increased, although miR-21 was not increased in 30-min MCAO brain. next, we performed a comparative metabolic analysis of the effects of cerebral ischemia on the metabolism. Metabolic profiling by gas-chromatography/mass-spectrometry analysis showed clear separation between the ischemia and control group. citrate, GABA, Grycerol, and Glysine etc. were significantly increased in MCAO brain, on the other hand, Glutamate, Ribrose-5P, Fructose-6P, Pyrvate, Glucose, etc. were significantly decreased in MCAO brain. The decreases of fructose 6-phosphate and ribulose 5-phosphate suggested enhancement of the pentose phosphate pathway (PPP) during cerebral ischemia.