Role of selective estrogen receptor modulators on cerebrovascular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構四国こどもとおとなの医療センター(臨床研究部(成育)、臨床研究部(循環器)) (2015-2016)
The University of Tokushima (2014)
Principal Investigator
Kuwayama Kazuyuki  独立行政法人国立病院機構四国こどもとおとなの医療センター(臨床研究部(成育)、臨, 臨床研究部, 脳神経外科医長 (50614236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 里見 淳一郎  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 准教授 (10304510)
多田 恵曜  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 講師 (30547964)
永廣 信治  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 教授 (60145315)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳血管病 / エストロゲン受容体α/β / エストロゲン受容体調節薬 / 脳動脈瘤破裂 / エストロゲン受容体作動薬(SERM) / エストロゲン受容体作動薬(SERM)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Severe ischemic stroke and subarachnoid hemorrhage due to rupture of cerebral aneurysms are catastrophic and poor prognosis. Hormonal replacement therapy does not necessarily result in the good outcome. Elsewhere we demonstrated the beneficial role of estrogen receptors (ERs) against brain vascular diseases. In this study, we focused on the role of ERs. Since the affinity of estrogen to ERα is 1000 times higher than ERβ, ERα acts mainly under its presence. ERβ is thought to compensate when ERα is downregulated. We treated with a selective ER modulator (SERM) approved for osteoporosis in the cerebral aneurysm model rats. SERM was protective against cerebral aneurysm rupture; the inhibition of a cytokine, IL-1β and a vascular degradation molecule, MMP-9 by SERM was attributable to the efficacy. We are planning to identify the risk factors associated with the expression of cytokine and vascular degradation molecules and to clarify the role of SERM against cerebral ischemia.