Examination of usefulness of miRNA as biomarker in brain trauma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Hatakeyama Tetsuhiro  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90602805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河北 賢哉  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10505803)
河井 信行  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40294756)
小川 大輔  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (70524057)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsmicroRNA / MiR-451 / brain trauma / 重症脳外傷 / 髄液採取 / くも膜下出血 / 脳低温療法 / S100B / 脳脊髄液 / ELISA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated that miRNA expression patterns and levels in plasma and cerebrospinal fluid are different from those of non-brain trauma patients and examined the possibility that their expression may be a prognostic factor or a biomarker. Plasma of head injured patients was measured with microRNA microarray, and as a result, there were three types with high absolute expression amount, miR-451, miR 223 and miR-16. Regarding the changes in microRNA in the cerebrospinal fluid, the expression levels of miR-451a, miR-21, and miR-16 were three types. MiR-451 was expressed most in all microRNAs. Further studies are needed to determine whether these microRNAs will become biomarkers of brain trauma from now on.