Therapy for cerebral infarction using infiltrated cells in ischemic brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Kumon Yoshiaki  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (80127894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 英昭  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30322275)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳梗塞 / マクロファージ / CD200 / NG2 / 神経栄養因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two types of macrophages in lesion core of rat stroke model were identified according to NG2 chondroitin sulfate proteoglycan (NG2) and CD200 expression. NG2+ macrophages were CD200-, and vice versa. Although CD200+ macrophages cannot be classified as either M1 or M2, CD200+ macrophages expressed two splice variants of CD200 that are CD200L and CD200S.
Rats transplanted with C6-CD200S cells in the brain survived for a longer period than those transplanted with original C6 or C6-CD200L cells. The C6-CD200S tumors were smaller than the C6-CD200L or C6-original tumors, and many apoptotic cells were found in the tumor cell aggregates. Tumor-associated macrophages in C6-CD200S tumors displayed dendritic cell -like morphology and CD86 expression. These results suggested that the inflammatory reaction induced by CD200S is superior to the contrary function by CD200L in the ischemic brain.