Pathogenic mechanism of spontaneous hypertensive intracerebral hemorrhage focused on ROS-producing enzyme Nox4 expressed in brain microvascular pericytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Wakisaka Yoshinobu  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50631694)
Research Collaborator AGO Tetsuro  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30514202)
KURODA Junya  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70614858)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳出血 / 脳卒中 / 高血圧 / 酸化ストレス / 高血圧性脳出血 / 脳血管周皮細胞 / 活性酸素生成酵素種 / アンギオテンシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brain microvasular pericytes plays a pivotal role in blood-brain barrier (BBB) maintenance. We did not succeed in developing spontaneous intracerebral hemorrhage model through angiotensin II-mediated hypertension in aged mice with overexpression of Nox4, an enzyme producing reactive oxygen species, in pericytes. However, we found that 1) Nox4 expression was upregulted through angiotensin II stimulus in cultured brain pericytes, and that 2) Nox4 overexpression in cultured brain pericytes upregulated expression and activity of NFkB and MMP-9, both of which are highly associated with BBB breakdown. Our results may indicate that Nox4 upregulation in brain pericytes could be one of possible mechanism for hypertensive ntracerebral hemorrhage.