Synergic effect of medical and stem cell therapy for stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HORIE Nobutaka  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (70380912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日宇 健  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (00404260)
西田 教行  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (40333520)
佐藤 克也  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (70398147)
山口 将  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (70712131)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳梗塞 / 幹細胞 / 移植 / 再生医療 / 低酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intra-arterial cell transplantation provides timing-dependent cell distribution and post-stroke functional recovery via a combination of neuroprotection, reactive astrocyte enhancement and angiogenesis.At day 8 post-stroke, microglia activation was suppressed significantly, and interleukin (IL)-1β and IL-12p70 were reduced in both groups. Although high-dose MSCs were more widely distributed in the cortex and striatum of rats, the degree of intravascular cell aggregation and mortality was significantly higher in the high-dose group. Aging of hMSC may be a critical factor that affects cell therapy outcomes, and transplantation of young hMSC appears to provide better functional recovery through anti-inflammation effects, vessel maturation, and neurogenesis potentially due to the dominance of trophic factor secretion.