Effect of pericyte on the blood-brian barrier damage due to the hyperglycemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Kentaro  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (40404222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 出雲 剛  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 講師 (40343347)
諸藤 陽一  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (40437869)
福田 修志  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 医員 (40646577)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsblood-brain barrier / Glucagon-like peptide-1 / 血液-脳関門 / ラット / 高血糖 / ペリサイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GLP-1 increased transendothelial electrical resistance and decreased the permeability of sodium fluorescein in RBECs in a dose- and time-dependent manner. The effects on these barrier functions were significantly reduced in the presence of the GLP-1 receptor antagonist exendin-3 (9-39) and the protein kinase A (PKA) inhibitor H-89. Western blot analysis showed that GLP-1 increased the amount of occludin and claudin-5. GLP-1 analogs are approved for treatment of type 2 diabetes mellitus, and thus, we examined the effects of GLP-1 on hyperglycemia-induced BBB damage. GLP-1 inhibited the increase in production of reactive oxygen species under hyperglycemia conditions and improved the BBB integrity induced by hyperglycemia. As GLP-1 stabilized the integrity of the BBB, probably via cAMP/PKA signaling, the possibility that GLP-1 acts as a BBB-protective drug should be considered.