Roles of sphingosine-1-phosphate on the blood-brain barrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Shinsuke  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 講師 (10404211)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords血液脳関門 / スフィンゴシン1リン酸 / タイトジャンクション / スフィンゴシンキナーゼ / プロブコール / 虚血再灌流 / ABCA1 / S1P / 脳虚血 / 虚血 / スフィンゴキナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The bioactive sphingolipid metabolite, sphingosine-1-phosphate (S1P), is known as regulator of many physiological and pathophysiological processes. We examined the effects of S1P on barrier functions using an in vitro blood-brain barrier (BBB) model. S1P decreased transendothelial electrical resistance (TEER) and increased the permeability of sodium fluorescein under normal culture condition. Next, we examined the role of S1P on BBB function under oxygen glucose deprivation (OGD)/ reoxygenation condition. OGD/reoxygenation induced the increment of S1P production in endothelial cells, pericytes and astrocytes. OGD/reoxygenation decreased the BBB barrier function. However, treatment of inhibitors of S1P synthesis enzyme or S1P transporter improved the BBB dysfunction induced by OGD/reoxygenation. Thus, inhibition of S1P signaling is considered to improve blood-brain barrier dysfunction induced by oxygen glucose deprivation.