| Project/Area Number |
26462168
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Neurosurgery
| Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakai Takuro 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80639229)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐々木 祐典 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20538136)
中崎 公仁 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70722461)
福村 忍 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30718341)
小林 正樹 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70592715)
鰐渕 昌彦 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30343388)
浪岡 愛 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60748995)
浪岡 隆洋 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70748996)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HONMOU Osamu 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90285007)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 低酸素性虚血性脳症 / 骨髄幹細胞 / 動物モデル / 新生児低酸素性虚血性脳症 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to investigate the effect of mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) transplantation in a rat model of neonatal hypoxic-ischemic encephalopathy (HIE) by histological, MRI, and behavioral analysis. At postnatal day 7, rats were underwent HI by left common carotid artery occlusion followed by 120 min hypoxia (8% oxygen). At postnatal day 10, transplantation of MSCs was performed by intravenous injection. Compared with the vehicle (control) group, the MSC infused group showed a significant improvement in athletic performance by the evaluation with the beam walk test. The MRI also demonstrated that the MSC infused group showed a significant reduction of the ischemic volume compared to the vehicle group. Collectively, intravenous infusion of MSCs might provide therapeutic efficacy in a rat model of HIE.