Cell therapy by human iPSC-transplantation for functional repair of stroke-damaged neural circuitry and malignant brain tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Mine Yutaka  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 訪問研究員 (10306730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 賢  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 共同研究員 (70445378)
戸田 正博  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (20217508)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Kazunari  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (70166940)
OKANO Hideyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (60160694)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 脳梗塞 / 悪性脳腫瘍 / 再生医療 / 神経移植 / 治療用幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell therapy using iPS cells is attractive for regenerative medicine, cancer, etc., however, a lot of concerns such as rejection and tumor formation after transplantation remain at moment. To solve those issues, we have established the stable cell line of suicide gene-induced human iPSCs by modified method. When neural stem cells (NSCs) derived from suicide gene-induced human iPSCs were transplanted into mouse brain, those cells were alive and survived well, then wiped out by administration of drug. When those NSCs were transplanted into the brain of malignant brain tumor model animals, the tumor volume reduced and transplanted animals survived longer. Those findings suggested that our established human iPSC line might be useful as a therapeutic stem cells for both stroke and tumor.