Transplantation of human iPS cell derived neural cells on hemiplegic mice with experimental brain injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Wakisaka Sueshige  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80308527)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords再生医学 / 神経細胞移植 / Reelin / 片麻痺 / 運動神経 / 皮質運動野 / 一次運動神経 / 3次元組織 / 脳血管障害 / 皮質運動神経 / ヒトiPS細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been conducting transplantation experiments on neural cells differentiated from human iPS cells to hemiplegic model mice.Reelin was identified as a protein that controls neuronal cell migration and layered structure formation of the motor cortex during development of humans.In our experimental system, inflammatory cells and transplanted cells in the brain both produced Reelin.The transplanted neural cells expressed receptors of Reelin. After binding of Reelin to its receptors they migrated to the injured cortex where the neural network was then reconstructed. The grafted neural stem / progenitor cells that migrated to the injured cortex were accompanied by their differentiation into the cortical motor neurons during the migration. In the neural cell transplantation to hemiplegic model animal, Reelin was shown to be important for histological repair and function recovery.