Role of apoptosis in the spontaneous disappearance of chronic subdural hematoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Osuka Koji  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40378013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 泰男  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10273228)
高安 正和  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60216794)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords慢性硬膜下血腫 / apoptosis / autophagy
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are several cases of spontaneous resolution of chronic subdural hematoma (CSDH) outer membranes, including in trabecular CSDH, after trepanation surgery. In this study, we examined the expression of molecules involved in caspase signaling in CSDH outer membranes. Eight patients whose outer membranes were successfully obtained during trepanation surgery were included in this study. The expression of Fas; Fas-associated death domain (FADD); tumor necrosis factor receptor type 1-associated death domain (TRADD); receptor-interacting protein (RIP); caspases 3, 7, 8 and 9; poly-(ADP-ribose) polymerase (PARP); DNA fragmentation factor 45 (DFF45) and actin was confirmed by Western blot analysis. The expression of PARP, caspase-3 and cleaved caspase-3 were also detected in endothelial cells and fibroblasts by immunohistochemistry. These data suggest that apoptosis plays an important role in the spontaneous resolution of CSDH.