Development of new therapy for glioblastoma using stem cell differentiating agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionYamagata University (2015-2016)
Tohoku University (2014)
Principal Investigator
SONODA YUKIHIKO  山形大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90302140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 竜太  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10400243)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords膠芽腫 / 腫瘍幹細胞 / CED / glioma / stem cell / 幹細胞 / グリオーマ / AICAR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We cultured glioma stem cell and added AICAR which acts differentiation of stem cells.
As results, differentiation of gliomas with minimal toxicity was observed. In vivo study, we injected AICAR into normal mice brain by CED methods. No severe toxicity was observed in mice brain. Finally we created mouse brain tumor model by implantation of glioma stem cell, then treated with AICAR by CED. Unfortunately, no survival benefit was observed in treated group compared with control group. In conclusion, AICAR was strong effect for differentiation of glioma stem cell, however inhibition of cell growth was modest.