Is LAT1 accociated with reguratory mechamnisms of stem-like cacer cell in high grade glioma?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SAKURADA KAORI  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (60312732)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUDA Kenichiro  山形大学, 医学部脳神経外科, 講師 (90536971)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsglioma / stem-like cacer cell / LAT1 / MET PET / 脳腫瘍幹細胞 / LAT2 / PET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that L-type amino acid transportor (LAT1), which is thought to be involved in the uptake of methionine, is involved in the maintenance mechanisms of glioma stem-like cells. Expressions of each of LAT1, SOX2 and HIF-1α in gliomas were analyzed by immunostaining. We compared World Health Organization grade 3/4 glioma, but no difference was seen in expressions of the three proteins. In addition, the LAT1-positive rate was low in all samples, at <5%, and no correlations were seen between methionine accumulation on positron emission tomography and expression of any of the three proteins. Based on these findings, LAT1 protein expression in glioma was considered low, and no results in support of the research hypothesis were obtained.