Expression of ZEBs in gliomas is associated with invasive properties and histopathological grade
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KAWATAKI Tomoyuki  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (20303406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 正夫  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (90345041)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords悪性グリオーマ / 浸潤 / 上皮間葉転換 / ZEB1/2 / 浸潤能 / グリオーマ / 転写因子 / 免疫染色 / マウス頭蓋内モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The invasiveness of glioma cells is the predominant clinical problem associated with this tumor type, and is well correlated with pathological malignant grade. In this study, we examined the expression of ZEB1 and ZEB2 with the goal of determining the role of ZEBs in glioma. ZEB1 and ZEB2 were highly expressed in all glioma cells used in this study. Double knockdown of both ZEB1 and ZEB2 suppressed tumor invasiveness more effectively than knockdown of either alone, in both in vitro and in vivo experiments. ZEB1 and ZEB2 were marginally expressed in grade II, but expressed at higher levels in grade IV. Levels of ZEB1 and ZEB2 are positively correlated with histopathological grade and invasiveness of glioma, suggesting that δEF1 family proteins (ZEB1 and ZEB2) would be useful as prognostic markers and therapeutic targets for glioma patients.