Enhancement of effects of WT1 peptide-based immunotherapy for malignant glioma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tsuboi Akihiro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (10372608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 直哉  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90315945)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsペプチドワクチン / 臨床試験 / WT1 / ヘルパーペプチド / 悪性神経膠腫 / 膠芽腫 / テモゾロミド / 腫瘍免疫 / 脳腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated peptide based immunotherapy for malignant tumors targeting Wilms tumor 1 (WT1) that is expressed in almost malignancies including malignant glioma and has high immunogenicity. In this study, we have used not only HLA class I restricted two WT1 peptides but also HLA class II-restricted WT1 peptide (WT1 Trio Peptide) to enhance WT1 specific immune responses and performed two kinds of clinical study using the WT1 Trio Peptide for malignant glioma. One trial is WT1 Trio Peptide-vaccine for Rare Cancers. Patients with recurrent malignant glioma are enrolled in this study. The other one is Phase II clinical trial of WT1 peptide-based vaccine combined with Temozolomide for patients with newly diagnosed glioblastoma. Both studies are recruiting.