Development of targeting adenovirus vector as boron carrier for boron neutron capture therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HAMA Seiji  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 研究員 (40397980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 星 正治  広島大学, 平和科学研究センター, 名誉教授 (50099090)
切畑 光統  大阪府立大学, 研究推進機構, 特認教授 (60128767)
栗栖 薫  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 教授 (70201473)
Research Collaborator AOKI Kazunori  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 分子細胞治療研究分野, 分野長 (60270675)
TAKAYASU Takeshi  広島大学, 病院, 医科診療医 (20760755)
USUI Satoru  広島大学, 病院, 医科診療医 (00571803)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中性子捕捉療法 / アデノウイルスベクター / 悪性グリオーマ / ホウ素化合物 / アデノウイルスライブラリー / 中性子 / ガンマ線 / 電子顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted the research using adenovirus vector in order to enhance the effect of Boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT) for malignant glioma patients. We synthesized the novel boron compound “activated dodecabolate: ADB”, and analyzed the condition of reaction between adenovirus and ADB in order not to down the efficiency of infection of adenovirus vector after conjugation of ADB. To make targeting adenovirus vector from clinical sample using adenovirus library system, we performed the preliminary experiment for primary cell culture of pituitary adenomas, indicated current cell culture method was suitable for short-term study but not for long-term study. We performed the preliminary study of the accelerator system for neutron irradiation. We also have clarified some factors that influenced on the prognosis after radiation therapy for glioma patients.