Functional analysis of Methyl-CpG-binding domain protein 1 in differentiation process of malignant brain tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
UEBA Tetsuya  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (00314203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八幡 俊男  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (40380323)
東 洋一郎  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 助教 (80380062)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords膠芽腫 / エピジェネティクス / DNAメチル化 / 脳腫瘍 / メチル化DNA結合タンパク / エピゲネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MBD1 (Methyl-CpG-binding domain protein 1) binds to methylated CpG and is involved in transcriptional repression and then plays an essential role in transmitting epigenetic information. In glioblastoma (GBM), aberrant splicing of MBD1 has been observed as a post transcriptional mechanism. Shorter isoform of MBD1 is little expressed in normal cells, but is predominantly expressed in GBM. In this study, we analyzed the splicing regulation and function of the tumor-specific isoform. A reporter system was developed for detecting the aberrant splicing of MBD1. Knockdown of the tumor-specific isoform induced growth inhibition in GBM cells. These results suggest that the aberrant splicing of MBD1 contributes to oncogenesis and oncogenic phenotypes.